Skip to main content

BCIT has set English proficiency standards to help you succeed. There are two ways to meet the English requirement:

1. Complete both of the following:

OR

2. Demonstrate proficiency in reading, writing, speaking and listening:

English 12 and equivalencies

At BCIT, entrance requirements are program-specific. All programs require English 12, but the percentage required varies by program. Be sure to confirm your program’s specific English requirement before applying.

If you do not meet the requirements, BCIT offers several options to help you upgrade your skills:

Two years of education in English

Applicants to BCIT are required to have completed two years of full-time study in a high school or post-secondary program in English in an English-speaking country. Two years of full-time education is equivalent to:

  • 12 courses successfully completed within two years or
  • 15 courses successfully completed within three years

Most subjects are acceptable, including academic, vocational, trades and technical studies courses.

English as a Second Language (ESL) courses are not acceptable.

English-speaking countries

Anguilla
Antigua and Barbuda
Australia
Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Bermuda
Botswana
British Virgin Islands
Canada
Cayman Islands
Dominica
Gambia
Ghana
Grenada
Guyana
Ireland
Jamaica
Kenya
Liberia
Mauritius
Montserrat
New Zealand
Nigeria
Saint Lucia
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Singapore
Sierra Leone
South Africa
Tanzania
Trinidad and Tobago
Turks and Caicos Islands
Uganda
United Kingdom
United States
United States Virgin Islands
Zimbabwe

If you have English 12 (or equivalent) but not two years in English education in an English-speaking country, you can take BCIT’s COMM 0030 course or the COMM 0033 test.


Options for demonstrating your proficiency in English

If you do not have English 12, and you have not studied in an English-speaking country, you will need to demonstrate your skills in reading, writing, speaking and listening by completing one of the following options.

Test results must be dated no more than two years before the start date of the program you’re applying to.

English Requirements for Graduate Programs

If you do not have a minimum of two years of full-time post-secondary education in an English-speaking country, you will need to submit proof of English language proficiency.

Test results must be dated no more than two years before the start date of the program you’re applying to.