Previous Recipients

2016 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award

Frank Rizzardo

President and General Manager, Emcon Services
Civil and Structural Engineering, Diploma, 1973

View Video

Distinguished Alumni Award

Suki Sekhon

President, CSR Group of Companies
Marketing Management - Real Estate, Diploma, 1984

View Video

Outstanding Student Leadership Award

Nadia Dobrianskaia

Computer Scientist, Simba Technologies
Computer Systems Technology, Diploma, 2015

View Video

Faculty & Staff Association Award

Amy Fell

Acting Director, BCIT SITE Centre
View Video

Honourary Doctorate Recipients

David Emerson

Chair of the Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada
View Video

Honourary Doctorate Recipients

Diana Swain

Senior Investigative Journalist, CBC News
Host, CBC News Network
View Video

2015 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award

Marty Edwards

Director of the Industrial Control Systems Cyber Emergency Response Team, US Department of Homeland Security
Automation and Instrumentation, Diploma, 1990
View Video

Distinguished Alumni Award

Randy Smallwood

President and Chief Executive Officer, Silver Wheaton
Mine Engineering, Diploma, 1990
View Video

Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipient

Lauren Lee

Security Operations Officer, Vancouver International Airport
Airport Operations, Diploma, 2015
View Video

Faculty & Staff Association Award

Ralph Hargreaves

Retired, BCIT Assistant Instructor
View Video

Honourary Doctorate Recipient

Dominic Barton

Global Managing Director, McKinsey and Company
View Video

Honourary Doctorate Recipient

Julie Payette

Chief Operating Officer, Montreal Science Centre
View Video

2014 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award

Markus Frind

CEO and Founder, Plenty Of Fish Media Inc
Computer Systems Technology (CST) Diploma, 1999
View Video

Distinguished Alumni Award

John Knappett

Chief Executive Officer, Knappett Group
Geomatics (Survey) Engineering, 1974
View Video

Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipient

Deanna Hill

Media Strategist / Buyer, MacLaren McCann
Marketing Management Communications, 2014
View Video

Faculty & Staff Association Award

Thomas Abbuhl

BCIT Department of Civil Engineering – Faculty / Work Experience Coordinator
View Video

Honourary Doctorate Recipient

Bill Good

Host, CKNW
View Video

Honourary Doctorate Recipient

Launi Skinner

CEO at First West Credit Union
View Video

2013 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award

Bill Dow

Nuclear Medicine Program 1979
Dean, School of Health Sciences, BCIT
View Video

Distinguished Alumni Award

Craig Crawford

Building Technology (renamed Architectural and Building Engineering Technology) 1983
Vice President, Operations, BC Housing
View Video

Distinguished Alumni Award

Gillian Findlay

Broadcast Journalism 1983
Host, CBC TV News; The Fifth Estate
View Video

Distinguished Alumni Award

Robyn Worcester

Renewable Resources Technology Program – Fish, Wildlife and Recreation 2002
Conservation Programs Manager, Stanley Park Ecology Society
View Video

Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipient

Ceilidh Millar

Broadcast Journalism 2013
BCIT Ambassador, Marketing & Communications, BCIT
View Video

2012 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award

Dan Mott

Electrical Apprenticeship 1978
President, Mott Electric
View Video

Distinguished Alumni Award

Peter Blake

Administrative Management DiplT 1981
Chief Executive Officer, Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers
View Video

Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients

Kelly Third

Bachelor of Science in Nursing 2012
Registered Nurse, St. Paul's Hospital
View Video

Outstanding Student Leadership Award Recipients

Nicola Gardner

Bachelor of Business Administration 2012
Past President, BCIT Student Association
View Video

2011 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award for Lifetime Achievement

Mark Angelo

Chair, The Rivers Institute at BCIT
Past Program Head, BCIT Fish, Wildlife, and Recreation
View Video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Professional Leadership

Peter Hrdlitschka

DiplT '78, Building Technology
President, Ledcor Construction Limited, Western Canada
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Entrepreneurial Innovation

David Yochlowitz

DiplT '87, Administrative Management, '90 (OLA), Bachelor of Business Administration
Chief Executive Officer, ABC Recycling
View Video

Excellence in Teaching and Research Award

Dr. Sanja Boskovic

Chief Instructor, BCIT Power Engineering
View Video

 

BCIT Alumni Association Outstanding Student Leadership Award

Michael Gartner

Bachelor of Science in Nursing '11
Registered Nurse, Vancouver Coastal Health
View Video

2010 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award for Professional Leadership

Stuart Ballantyne

DiplT '84, Marketing Management
Chief Operating Officer (COO), Vancouver Giants
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Service to the Community

Leila El-Khatib

BBA '09, DiplT '00 Marketing Management - Entrepreneurship, BSc '08 (UBC)
Director and Middle East and Islamic Trainer, 6 Degree Seminars Inc.
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Public Service

Tim Shields

DiplT '90, Civil and Structural Engineering
RCMP Strategic Communications Section, Vancouver BC
View video

BCIT Alumni Association Excellence in Research Award

Dr. David Holloway

Instructor, BCIT Mathematics
View video

BCIT Alumni Association Outstanding Student Leadership Award

Brent Charleton

DiplT '10, Marketing Management - Entrepreneurship
View video

2009 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award for Significant Contributions to an Industry (Construction)

John Hiebert

Building Engineering DiplT '70
President, TASK Construction Management Inc.
view video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Entrepreneurial Innovation

Kalpna Solanki

Environmental Health DiplT '89
President, BOBOBABY Inc.
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Professional Leadership

Eric Sorensen

Marketing Management DiplT '81
CEO & President (Retired), Sun-Rype Products Ltd.
View video

Excellence in Teaching and Research Award

Anthony Chan

Program Head, BCIT Biomedical Engineering Technology
View video

Outstanding Student Leadership Award

Peter Kemp

Computer Systems Technology DiplT '07, BTech '09
Customer Service Representative, BCIT IT Services
View video

2008 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award for Lifetime Achievement

John Leech

DiplT Surveying '70, DiplT Photogrammetry '71
Executive Director and Registrar, Applied Science Technologists and Technicians of BC
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Professional Leadership and Significant Contributions to a Trade or Industry

Donald Kayne

DiplT Wood Products '78, DiplT Business Administration '79
Vice President, Canfor Corporation
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Public Service and Service to the Community

Ian Robertson

DiplT Marketing Management '78
Executive Director, Corporate Communications and Public Affairs, Armstrong Group (Rocky Mountaineer Vacations)
View video

Excellence in Teaching and Research Award

Jason Goodnough

DiplT Prosthetics and Orthotics '94
Program Head and Instructor, Prosthetics and Orthotics, BCIT
View video

Outstanding Student Leadership Award

Julia Paskovic

Mediation '05, Marketing Management - Communications '08
Account Coordinator, Quay Strategies
View video

2007 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award for Entrepreneurial Innovation

Ryan Benn

DiplT '01 (Marketing Management)
President Teldon Publishing and alive Magazine
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Significant Contributions to an Industry

Michael Drever

DiplT '86 (Marketing Management)
President and CEO, CruiseShipCenters International
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Professional Leadership and Service to the Community

Eamonn Percy

DiplT '84 (Electrical Engineering)
Principal, The Findaway Group
View video

BCIT Alumni Association Excellence in Teaching and Research Award

Dr. Bryan Folz, P.Eng.

DiplT '77 (Civil and Structural Engineering)
Faculty, BCIT Department of Civil Engineering
View video

BCIT Alumni Association Outstanding Student Leadership Award

Annalea Krebs

DiplT '07, International Trade and Transportation
View video

2006 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award for Professional Leadership

John Nagy, FCGA

DiplT '77 (Financial Management)
Partner, Reid Hurst Nagy CGAs
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Significant Contributions to a Trade or Industry

Diana Swain

DiplT '87 (Broadcast and Media Communications)
News Anchor, CBC
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Entrepreneurial Innovation and Service to the Community

Sandra Wilson

DiplT '81(Financial Management)
Founder and Chair of the Board, Robeez Footwear
View video

BCIT Alumni Association Excellence in Teaching Award

Thomas Abbuhl, A.Sc.T.

DiplT '77 (Civil and Structural Engineering)
Faculty, BCIT Department of Civil Engineering
View video

BCIT Alumni Association Outstanding Student Leadership Award

Katherine Gerry, R.N.

BScN '06 (Nursing)
Staff Nurse, St. Paul's Hospitaln
View video

2005 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award for Lifetime Achievement

Marshall Heinekey A.Sc.T,

Dipl.T '75 Civil & Structural Engineering (BCIT), BTech '82,
Civil Engineering (Ryerson), Diploma of Adult Education '85 (UBC),
MBA '93, (Asia Pacific International University)
View video

BCIT Alumni Association Excellence in Teaching Award

Carroll Nelson

MBA '87, Business Administration and BA '70,
Home Economics (UBC)
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Significant Contributions to a Trade or Industry

Robert Calnan

Dipl.T '77 Nursing (BCIT),
BScN '87 and MEd '90 (UVIC)
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Excellence in Applying Technologyand Technical Skills

Robert W. Deverall

Dipl.T '76 Chemical and Metallurgical Technology (BCIT)
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award for Service to the Community and Professional Leadership

Peter Robinson

Dipl.T '76 Fish, Wildlife, Recreation (BCIT), BA '88 (Geography)
and Post Baccalaureate Diploma '96 (SFU), MA '03 Conflict
Analysis and Management (RRU)
View video

BCIT Alumni Association Outstanding Student Leadership Award

Erin Smith

Dipl.T '04 Financial Management, ASTB and BBA '05 (BCIT)
View video

2004 Award Recipients

BCIT Alumni Association Excellence In Teaching Award

David Huesken

Instructor's Diploma '83(UBC),
Adult Education Diploma '01 (VCC),
BEd '02 (U of A), MEd '04(Albright School of Education, City University)
View video

BCIT Alumni Association Excellence in Teaching Award

Euclid Seeram

BSc '75 (Carleton), MSc '90, Instructional Computing (SFU),
FCAMRT
View video

BCIT Alumni Association Outstanding Student Leadeship Award

Pouyan ("Leon") Farasati

Diploma of Technology (Hons) '04, Business Administration (BCIT),
BASc '02, Computer Engineering (University of Waterloo)
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award For Significant Contribution To A Trade Or Industry (International Call/Contact Centre Industry)

Carol Borghesi

Diploma of Technology, Marketing Management (Hons) '81,
International Marketing (BCIT)
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award For Entrepreneurial Innovation

Robert O'Neill

Diploma of Technology '72,
Hospitality Administration (BCIT)
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award For Significant Contribution To A Trade Or Industry (High-tech Industry In BC)

Morgan Sturdy

BBA '83 (SFU), Diploma of Technology,
Marketing Management '73 (BCIT)
View video

2003 Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award For Lifetime Achievement

Dr. G. Wynne Powell

Honorary Doctor of Technology '96 (BCIT), FCGA,
Diploma of Technology '68, Administrative Management (BCIT)
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award For Public Service

Andrew Hazlewood

BAA '85, Environmental Health (Ryerson), Advanced Certificate in Environmental Health '83 (Ryerson),
Diploma of Technology '72, Environmental/Public Health (BCIT)
View video

Distinguished Alumni Award For Community Service

Nancy McKinstry

Canadian Securities Course '83, Diploma of Technology '70,
Marketing Management (BCIT)
View video

BCIT Distinguished Alumni Award For Entrepreneurial Innovation

Dr. J. Basil Peters

PhD '82, Electrical Engineering (UBC), BASc (Hons) '77,
Electrical Engineering (UBC), Diploma of Technology '73, Electrical and Electronics (BCIT)
View video

BCIT Alumni Association Excellence In Teaching Award

Elaine Woo

BSc '01, Chemistry and Environmental Toxicology (SFU), BC Licensed Assayer '79,
Diploma of Technology '78, Chemical and Metallurgical Sciences (BCIT)
View video

BCIT Alumni Association Outstanding Student Leadership Award

David J. Bran

Diploma of Technology '03, Marketing Management (BCIT)
View video