Faculty & Staff

Our faculty and staff in the School of Transportation bring a wealth of industry-relevant skills and educational experience to your training at BCIT. For more information about our instructors, including program associations, follow the links below.

Megan Alford
work 604-454-2218
Program Assistant
Technology Management - Bachelor of Technology
Myles Alphonso
work 604-453-4138
Instructor
Nautical
Andrew Cliff
work 604-419-3717
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer
Sherri Baxter
work 604-419-3777
Cashier
Aerospace Programs
Richard Bayliss
work 604-419-3722
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Technician - Avionics
David Beaverstock
work 604-419-3730
Toolroom Attendant
Aviation Stores
Larry Bell
work 604-419-3718
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Denise Berg
work 604-456-1249
Instructor
Trades Access
Jim Berladyn
work 604-456-8121
Instructor
Associate Dean's Office
Mike Berladyn
work 604-412-7419
Toolroom Attendant
Annacis Island
Percy Bhagat
work 604-453-4114
Instructor
Nautical
Sanja Boskovic
work 604-419-3700
Associate Dean
Associate Dean's Office
Joan Brander
work 604-451-6846
Quality Assurance Clerk
Annacis Island
Greg Buerk
work 604-456-1143
Instructor
Automotive - Toyota Program
Mark Buller
work 604-453-4143
Faculty
Nautical
Jackie Burtnick
work 604-419-3752
Records Mgmt Clerk
Quality Assurance
Shirley Butler
work 604-432-8205
Coordinator
Industry Services-Part-time Studies
Dennis Butorac
work 604-419-3725
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Cheryl Cahill
work 604-419-3736
Chief Instructor
Aviation Operations
Bea Campeau
work 604-456-1074
Program Assistant
Quality Assurance
Sherri Carson
work 604-453-4131
Program Assistant
Associate Dean's Office
Dave Chandler
work 604-432-8648
Instructor
Automotive Programs
Michael Charbula
work 604-453-4094
Instructor
Automotive Programs
Colin Chilibeck
work 604-412-7555
Instructor
Automotive Programs
Ken Chong
work 604-453-4062
Instructor
Automotive Programs
Christopher Van Walleghem
work 604-419-3771
Program Assistant
Aerospace Programs - Technical
Sheena Clarkson
work 604-453-4108
Program Assistant
Cadet Diploma Programs
Grant Coburn
work 604-453-4133
Instructor
Seamanship and Simulated Electronic Navigation
Cherie Cooper
work 604-456-1150
Administrative Manager
Annacis Island
Pippa Crisp
work 604-432-8915
Instructor
Automotive Programs
Louis D'Mello
work 604-453-4102
Instructor
Nautical
Daniel Damian
work 604-453-4152
Instructor
Nautical
Jesse Darnell
work 604-451-7042
Instructor
Trades Access
Jonas de Azevedo
work 604-419-3786
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Technician - Avionics
Mark Deroche
work 604-456-1045
Chief Instructor
Auto Collision Repair and Refinishing Programs
Bhupinder Dhillon
work 604-453-4156
Instructor
Associate Dean's Office
Kenneth Dosen
work 604-456-8096
Toolroom Attendant
Dan Draper
work 604-456-8098
Instructor
Motive Power Programs
Rodney Dunbar
work 604-453-4120
Instructor
Nautical
John Dymond
work 604-432-8543
Business Manager
Business Development and Industry Training
Steve Elder
work 604-432-8202
Instructor
Automotive Programs
Guy Ellis
work 604-432-8759
Dean
Dean's Office
Eugene Eng
work 604-431-4916
Instructor
Automotive Programs
Greg Erho
work 604-467-3481
Instructor
Automotive Diploma and Advanced Studies
Mubasher Faruki
work 604-454-2234
Associate Dean
Motive Power Programs
Andre Forcier
work 604-412-7467
Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
Eric Fry
work 604-451-6799
Chief Instructor
Automotive Programs
Chris Gardiner
work 604-453-4104
Instructor
Nautical
Martin German
work 604-419-3727
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Daryl Goodmurphy
work 604-412-7410
Toolroom Attendant
Automotive Programs
Ed Gunn
work 604-419-3712
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Kacem Habiballah
work 604-419-3726
Chief Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Technician - Avionics
Kelby Haldorson
work 604-456-1043
Instructor
Auto Collision Repair and Refinishing Programs
Eamon Hayden
work 604-453-4105
Chief Instructor
Marine Engineering
Christine Ho
work 604-451-7035
Assist Systems Administrator
System Coordination
Glen Hodgkinson
work 604-419-3793
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Connor Hofler
work 604-451-6832
Trades Access
Steve Holding
work 604-419-3715
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Technician - Avionics
Glen Hopkins
work 604-453-4130
Operations/QA Coordinator
BCIT Marine Campus
Mike Howells
work 604-432-8364
Instructor
Automotive Apprenticeship
Russ Hunter
work 604-454-2238
Instructor
Automotive Apprenticeship
Carl Jaggernath
work 778-331-1732
Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
Brad James
work 604-419-3714
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Nathan James
work 604-456-1039
Instructor
Auto Collision Repair and Refinishing Programs
Jaspreet Jhutti
work 604-453-4127
Administrative Manager
Associate Dean's Office
Naleen Jit
work 604-456-8035
Instructor
Automotive Programs
Naveen Jit
work 604-432-8368
Instructor
Motive Power Programs
John Woolley
work 604-453-4157
Faculty
Marine Campus
Richard Johnstone
work 604-419-3723
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Steve Jubb
work 604-456-8094
Instructor
Power Sport Group
Michelle Keetley
work 604-432-8254
Administrative Assistant
Associate Dean's Office
Melanie Keller
work 604-453-4109
Program Assistant
Associate Dean's Office
Oxana Klemin
work 604-419-3759
Quality Assurance Coordinator
Associate Dean's Office
Kimberly Koh
work 604-456-1071
Administrative Assistant
Dean's Office
Emily Lacanilao
work 604-453-4123
Administrative Assistant
Associate Dean's Office
Marcie Ladubec
work 604-431-4924
Instructor
Automotive Programs
Benjamin Lazarus
work 604-419-3716
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Peter Lenko
work 604-857-4303
Chief Instructor
Automotive General Motors
Andrew Logan
work 604-419-3740
Instructor
Aircraft Gas Turbine Technician
Agnelo Lucio Pereira
work 604-453-4117
Chief Instructor
Nautical
Elizabeth MacFarlane
work 604-419-3797
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Margo MacNeil
work 778-331-1702
Instructor
Aviation Operations
Heather Madden-Johns
work 604-419-3770
Instructor
Aviation Operations
Greg Mansell
work 778-331-1703
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Carl Marquardt
work 604-453-4101
Instructor
Nautical
Philip McCarter
work 604-453-4122
Associate Dean
Dean's Office
Alex McElroy
work 604-453-4142
Instructor
Seamanship and Simulated Electronic Navigation
Laurie McGee
work 604-432-8459
Program Administrator
Technology Management - Bachelor of Technology
Vadim Mikhailov
work 604-453-4140
Instructor
Marine Engineering
Tom Mills
work 604-451-7159
Instructor
Trades Access
John Mitchell
work 604-419-3738
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Michael Morrow
work 604-432-8643
Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
Sam Mulligan
work 604-432-8285
Manager
Dean's Office
Steven Mullis
work 604-419-3702
Chief Instructor
Aerospace Programs - Technical
David Murray
work 604-456-1095
Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
Yuko Musgrove
work 604-456-8195
Program Assistant
Annacis Island
Mark Mutter
work 604-451-6806
Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
Keshwan Naidu
work 604-432-8241
Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
Ron Nand
work 604-451-7166
Toolroom Attendant
Automotive Programs
David Ney
work 604-857-4303
Instructor
Automotive General Motors
David Ney
work 604-456-1176
Instructor
Automotive Programs
George Ng
work 604-432-8761
Instructor
Motive Power Programs
Stacy Notman
work 604-456-8196
Admin/Program Assistant
Business Development and Industry Training
Russell Oye
work 604-451-6824
Chief Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
John Paterson
work 250-869-7579
Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
Steven Perry
work 604-451-7130
Associate Dean
Annacis Island
Ivan Pichugin
work 604-453-4106
Instructor
Nautical
Vincent Piva
work 604-431-4957
Instructor
Automotive ELTT
Tamara Pongracz
work 604-432-8233
Chief Instructor
Trades Access
Lawrence Potyondi
work 604-908-5625
Instructor
Automotive Programs
Lawrence Potyondi
work 604-456-8063
Instructor
Motive Power Programs
Sebastian Przestacki
work 604-451-6850
Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
John Purdy
work 778-928-2479
Toolroom Attendant
Automotive Programs
Parm Rai
work 604-419-3749
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Rene Legault
work 604-451-6881
Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
Manik Rudrakumar
work 604-453-4119
Instructor
Seamanship and Simulated Electronic Navigation
Randy Sandhu
work 604-456-1044
Instructor
Auto Collision Repair and Refinishing Programs
Sanjeev Sarwal
work 604-453-4147
Instructor
Marine Engineering
Monica Serbanescu
work 604-451-6838
Chief Instructor
Railway Conductor Program
Christopher Shannon
work 604-419-3719
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Technician - Avionics
Gary Shore
work 604-412-7401
Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
Mujeeb Siddiqui
work 604-453-4128
Instructor
Nautical
Martin Smith
work 604-451-6908
Instructor
Automotive General Motors
James Snowdon
work 604-412-7457
Instructor
Trades Access
Marc Soer
work 604-453-4139
Technician
Seamanship Programs and Courses
David Sproule
work 604-419-3794
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Vic Srivastava
work 604-453-4103
Instructor
Marine Engineering
Stanley Wong
work 604-456-1057
Instructor
Automotive Diploma and Advanced Studies
Sam Susanthan
work 604-453-4126
Chief Instructor
Nautical
Lenalda Sutherland
work 604-419-3703
Administrative Assistant
Associate Dean's Office
Gregory Sutton
work 604-453-4151
Technician
Seamanship and Simulated Electronic Navigation
Bryan Taylor
work 604-412-7555
Instructor
Automotive Programs
Raymond Tessier
work 604-419-3795
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Bruce Thompson
work 604-451-6818
Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
Susanne Tietjen
work 604-419-3777
Receptionist/Clerk
Aerospace Programs
Anthony Upton
work 778-331-1731
Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
Vincent Yang
work 604-419-3730
Toolroom Attendant
Aviation Stores
Robin Vossenaar
work 604-432-8524
Systems Administrator
System Coordination
Gerry Warne
work 604-451-6822
Instructor
Heavy Equipment Group
Caleb Wei
work 604-432-8978
Instructor
Automotive Diploma and Advanced Studies
Gordon Weir
work 604-419-3785
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Darrell Wells
work 604-451-6898
Instructor
Mobile Equipment Program
John Wetzel
work 604-456-8061
Instructor
Railway Conductor Program
Stephen White
work 604-456-1229
Toolroom & Workshop Supervisor
Associate Dean's Office / Auto Collision Repair and Refinishing Programs / Automotive Programs / Power Sport Group
Daniel Wickes
work 604-432-8790
Technician
Auto Collision Repair and Refinishing Programs
Steven Wood
work 604-456-1151
Toolroom Attendant
Heavy Equipment Group
Timothy Wood
work 604-451-6717
Instructor
Automotive Programs
Terry Yau
work 604-451-6886
Program Head
Technology Management - Bachelor of Technology
Robert Yee
work 604-419-3713
Instructor
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Maintenance
Erwin Zeitner
work 604-453-4052
Instructor
Automotive Programs
Nicholas Zhang
work 604-456-8041
Program Assistant
Automotive Programs
Lindsey Zikakis
work 604-419-3737
Administrative Manager
Associate Dean's Office