Institute Research Funds Awards

Round 9 (2018)

  1. Dr. Barry Pointon, Faculty, Physics (SoCAS) – $25,000 for project entitled “HALO-lkT Supernova Neutrino Detector Collaboration".

  2. Dr. Borna Noureddin, Faculty, Computing (SoCAS) – $25,000 for project entitled "Ubiquitous Human Activity Monitoring: Development of Novel Smartphone Based Sensors, Applications and Games and Their Uses and Social Implications".

  3. Dr. Shannon Kelly, Program Head, Communications (SoCAS) – $25,000 for project entitled "How Can Technical Projects Involving Consultation with Indigenous Communities and Stakeholders Be Better Implemented Through Authentic Engagement and the Building of Sustainable Relationships”.

  4. Dr. Nathan Devos, Faculty, Communications (SoCAS) – $24,000 for project entitled "Measuring First Term Students' General English Language Proficiency".

  5. Mr. Bo Li, Graduate Program Coordinator, Building Science (SoCE) – $14,500 for project entitled "Impacts of Ventilation Means on Energy Use in Residential Condo Units in BC".

  6. Dr. John Dian, Faculty, Electrical and Computer Engineering (SoE) and Dr. Amir Yousefi, Faculty, Electrical and Computer Engineering (SoE) – $25,000 for project entitled "Practical Solution for Low Power Synchronized Data Acquisition System".

  7. Mr. Taco Niet, Faculty, Mechanical Engineering (SoE) – $25,000 for project entitled "Developing International Energy Systems Modelling".

  8. Ms. Bonnie Johnston, Instructional Development Consultant (LTC) – $25,000 for project entitled "Locating the Learning in the BC Trades Training System". 

  9. Mr. Manfred Mandi, Director, SITE Centre for Applied Research (SoB) – $19,600 for project entitled "The Al/Automation Impact on Key Sectors of the BC Economy & on Human Capital Development".

  10. Dr. Sanja Boskovic, Associate Dean Aerospace and Mr. Bruce Thompson, Heavy Equipment Group (SoT) – $25,000 for project entitled "To Determine Relative Emissions and Efficiencies of Diesel/CNG Engines Under Varying Load Conditions".

  11. Ms. Manu Gill, Nursing (SoHS) – $25,000 for project entitled "Preventing Retained Surgical Items as a Postoperative Complication: Exploring the Impact on Nursing Practice of Augmented‐Reality Assisted Surgical Count"

Round 8 (2017)

  1. Dr. Djamel Khelifi (SoCAS) – $25,000 (for 2017/2018), for project entitled “Synthesis and Analysis of Anti-cancer Bioactive Falcarinol-type Polyacetylenes from Devil’s Club."

  2. Ms. Glynda Doyle and Dr. Janet Morrison (SoHS) – $25,000 (for 2017/2018) for project entitled “Fostering Healthcare Student Perceptions of Inter-professional Roles Using Clinical Case Studies in an Educational Clinical Information System Environment."

  3. Dr. John Dian and Dr. Amirhossein Yousefi (SoE) – $24,600 (for 2017/2018) for project entitled “Synchronization of Wireless BLE Devices.”

  4. Mr. Timothy Carson (SoCE) – $23,400 (for 2017/2018) for project entitled “Overcoming Barriers to Intercollegiate Collaborative Practices to Support Student Success.”

  5. Dr. Barry Pointon (SOCAS) –$25,000 (for 2017/2018) for project entitled “HALO-1kT Supernova Neutrino Detector Collaboration."

Round 7 (2016)

  1. Dr. Mirela Gutica (SoCAS) – $25,000 (for 2016/2017), $25,000 (for 2017/2018), and an additional $25,000 (for 2018/2019) for project entitled “Building Advanced Learning Technologies for Improving Girls’ and Women’s Participation in STEM.”

  2. Ms. Maureen Connelly (SoCE) – $25,000 (for 2016/2017), $25,000 (for 2017/2018), and an additional $25,000 (for 2018/2019) for project entitled “Noise Mitigation of Steel Gouging Stations, Product Design and Solutions.”

  3. Dr. Edmond Zahedi and Mr. Jochen Boehm (SoHS) – $24,455 (for 2016/2017) for project entitled “Determination of Posture and Fasting Effects on the Reproducibility of Readings from a New Instrument Estimating Vascular-Age.”

Round 6 (2015)

  1. Dr. Svetlana Nikolic-Brzev (SoCE), Dr. Neil Cox (SoE), and Dr. James Booth (SoCAS) – $25,000 (for 2015/2016) and an additional $25,000 (for 2016/2017) for project entitled “Innovative Technology for Non-Destructive Strength Assessment of Concrete Masonry Blocks.”
    June 2016 - Dr. Brzev has retired from BCIT and her part in the project has been taken up by Dr. Sudip Talukdar (SoCE)

  2. Dr. Djamel Khelifi (SoCAS) & Dr. David Hasman (SoCAS) – $25,000 (for 2015/2016) and an additional $25,000 (for 2016/2017) for project entitled “Synthesis, Mass Spectral Investigation, and Bioassaying of Potential Anti-Cancer Polyacetylene Compounds.”

  3. Mr. Taco Niet (School of Energy) – $25,000 (for 2015/2016), $25,000 (for 2016/2017) and an additional $25,000 (for 2017/2018) for project entitled “Modeling of Grid Interconnections and Renewable Energy Systems.”

  4. Mr. Ron Kato (SoCE) & Dr. Rodrigo Mora (SoCE) – $24,696.30 (for 2015/2016) for project entitled “Pilot Study: Investigation of the Performance Gap of High Performance Buildings.”

  5. Mr. Steve Yallouz (School of Business) – $22,700 (for 2015/2016), $22,700 (for 2016/2017), and an additional $22,700 (for 2017/2018) for project entitled “Canadian Corporate responses to world-wide government mandated energy related environmental compliance initiatives: Their financial impact on business and industry in BC and Canada.”

  6. Dr. Ali Palizban (School of Energy) – $25,000 (for 2015/2016), $25,000 (for 2016/2017), and an additional $25,000 (for 2017/2018) for project entitled “Optimization and Modernization of Electric Power Distribution Systems.”


Round 5 (2014)

  1. Takashi Nakamura (School of Computing & Academic Studies) – $25,000 (for Year 1), $25,000 (for Year 2) and an additional $25,000 in funding (for Year 3) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Extraction and Use of Vibration Signatures from Ambient Vibration Data for Structural Health Monitoring of Bridges”.

  2. Dr. Mehrzad Tabatabaian & Dr. Sanja Boskovic (School of Energy) – $25,000 (for Year 3) in funding through the Discovery Parks Fund for project entitled “Thermoelectric Power Generation from Waster Heat Co-Gen Applications for CEER (Centre for Energy Education and Research)”.

  3. Colleen Chan (School of Construction and the Environment) – $25,000 (for Year 1), $25,000 (for Year 2) and an additional $21,700 in funding (for Year 3) through the Discovery Parks Fund for project entitled “Redesigning a Biosand Filter for Pesticide Removal in Drinking Water in Developing Countries”.

  4. Dr. Laila Benkrima (Applied Research & Technology Centre) – $23,153.48 in funding (for Year 1) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Sourdough Fermentation for Gluten Degradation: Development and Quality Evaluation of Whole Grain Wheat Sourdough Bread for Individuals with Gluten Sensitivities.”

  5. Jo-Ann Johnston (School of Business) – $20,000 in funding (for Year 1) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Effectiveness of using Game Mechanicsas a Tool to Increase Student Engagement and Motivation on Quiz Scores.”

Round 4 (2013)

  1. Dr. Borna Noureddin and Dr. Jaimie Borisoff (School of Computing & Academic Studies, Technology Centre) – $25,000 (for Year 1), $25,000 (for Year 2) and an additional $25,000 in funding (for Year 3) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Development of an Integrated Mobile Data Collection System: Context Aware Data Logging for Wheelchair Design and Evaluation.

  2. Jason Goodnough & Dr. Jaimie Borisoff (School of Health Sciences, Technology Centre) – $25,000 (for Year 1), $25,000 (for Year 2) and an additional $25,000 in funding (for Year 3) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Merging Wheelchairs and Orthotic Technology for Improved Functional Mobility.”

  3. Svetlana Brzev, Neil Cox, Glenn Pellegrin and James Booth (School of Construction and the Environment, School of Energy, & School of Computing & Academic Studies) – $24,982 in funding (for Year 1) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “An Innovative Device for Non-Destructive Strength Assessment of Concrete Masonry Blocks.”

  4.  Mubasher Faruki, Wayne Collins, Michelle Kearns and Lisa O’Neill (School of Business, School of Transportation, and Learning & Teaching Centre) – $25,000 (for Year 1) and an additional $25,000 in funding (for Year 2) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Building a Framework to Embed Educational Media in the Curriculum.”

  5. Rob Sawatzky (School of Construction & the Environment) – $25,000 (for Year 2) and an additional $25,000 in funding (for Year 3) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Establishing Best Practices for Small-Scale Biomass Energy Systems, Utilizing Fuel from the Wood Manufacturing and Construction Sectors.”

Round 3 (2012)

  1. Cyri Jones, Glynda Doyle and Richard Vurdela (School of Business) – $23,550 in funding (for Year 1) through the Discovery Parks Fund for project entitled “Exploring the intersection of mobile devices, social networked learning technologies and e-portfolios to support deep learning and transitions from classroom to practice.

  2. Aaron Hunter (School of Computing and Academic Studies) – $24,226 (for Year 1), $22,053 (for Year 2) and an additional $22,053 in funding (for Year 3) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Intelligent Agents for Power Management in Vehicle-to-Grid Systems.”

  3. Silvia Raschke & Fitsum Tariku (School of Construction and the Environment & Support and Service / Technology Centre) – $25,000 in funding (for Year 1) and an additional $24,968 (for Year 2) through the Discovery Parks Fund for project entitled “Identifying structural modifications in grow operations and assessing their impact on first responder safety and building envelope durability – a pilot study.

  4. Taco Niet (School of Energy) – $25,000 in funding (for Year 1) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Modeling of Grid Interconnections and Renewable Energy Systems.

  5. Ellen Wasan (School of Health Sciences) – $25,000 in funding (for Year 1) and an additional $25,000 (for Year 2) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Development of a topical nifedipine formulation for the treatment of Raynaud’s disease and chilblains.

  6. Bruce Thompson (School of Transportation) – $25,000 in funding (for Year 1) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Identifying the source of fuel economy, horsepower and emission improvement when using Hydrogen Fuel Enhancement Generators with engines.”

Round 2 (2011)

  1. Ed Bosman (School of Business) – $24,050 in funding (for Year 1) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Use of Business by Design Cloud ERP System as a Tool to Teach CRM and Analytics.

  2. Mirela Gutica (School of Computing and Academic Studies) – $25,000 in funding (for Year 1) and an additional $25,000 in funding (for Year 2) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Research Platform for Adaptation to Affect in the Context of Intelligent Tutoring Systems.”

  3. Rodrigo Mora (School of Construction & the Environment) – $24,978 in funding (for Year 1) and an additional $24,358 (for Year 2) through the Discovery Parks Fund for project entitled “Remote Sensing & Monitoring Integral to Homes: Test-Bed on High-Performance Low-Income Homes in Remote BC Regions.

  4. Sanja Boskovic & Mehrzad Tabatabaian (School of Energy) – $25,000 in funding through the Discovery Parks Fund for Phase 2 of project entitled “Thermoelectric Power Generation from Waste Heat Co-gen Applications for CEER.

  5. Nancy Paris, Karen Mooder & Shan Satoglu (Support & Service / Technology Centre) – $25,000 in funding (for Year 1) through the Discovery Parks Fund for project entitled “Lab-on-a-Chip Antibiogram for Diagnosis and Treatment of Pediatric Gastro-Intestinal Infections: Design of Validation Study and Preliminary Technical Performance Evaluation.

Round 1 (2011)

  1. Ali Palizban (School of Energy) – $15,000 in funding (for Year 1) through the Discovery Parks Fund and VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Volt Var Optimization (VVO) of Power Distribution Systems.

  2. Svetlana Brzev (School of Construction & the Environment) – $25,000 in funding through the Discovery Parks Fund for project entitled “Development of Non-Destructive Testing Device for Quality Control of Concrete Masonry Blocks and the Block Manufacturing Research Facility.

  3. Borna Noureddin, Jaimie Borisoff (School of Construction & the Environment & Support & Service / Technology Centre) – $25,000 in funding through the Discovery Parks Fund for project entitled “The Use of Ultralight Wheelchairs With Dynamic Seating in the Community: Development of a Wheelchair Data Logger System.

  4. Sarah McLeod (School of Health Sciences) – $24,793 in funding through the Discovery Parks Fund for project entitled “Role of the Proteins YKL-40 and YKL-39 in interactions between cancer cells and tumour-associated macrophage cells.

  5. Caroline Soo (Technology Centre / Services & Support, School of Health Sciences) – $24,932 in funding (for Year 1) through the VP Research Seed Fund for project entitled “Exploration and validation of the use of the Wii Fit and other gaming technology as a quantitative clinical tool in the Prosthetics and Orthotics field.