Privacy

Admissions and Registration Privacy Notice

This notice is effective as of April 3, 2017. BCIT regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures and we may change this notice from time to time. Such changes will be effective from the date of revision and posting on the BCIT website.

Why does BCIT collect and retain your personal information?

BCIT collects information about students (“personal information”) under the authority of the College and Institute Act, RSBC, 1996, c. 52 and section 26 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSBC, 1996, c. 165.

How does BCIT use your personal information?

The personal information that you provide through your application will be placed in your BCIT student record. This information will be used and disclosed only for purposes directly related to and needed by BCIT to assess your eligibility for admission, enrolment, decisions on your academic status, graduation, record keeping, statistical research or program evaluation, and other purposes consistent with BCIT’s mandate and the administration and operation of its programs and services pursuant to the College and Institute Act and you being a member of the BCIT community and attending a public post-secondary institution in the Province of British Columbia, including the programs of the BCIT Student Association, the BCIT Alumni Association and the BCIT Foundation, and as required by provincial and federal government authorities or authorized by law.

We use your personal information to:

As permitted under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, personal information about an individual may be reasonably used or disclosed without the consent of that individual in relation to:

Who does BCIT share my personal information with?

BCIT will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent unless permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information to Statistics Canada

To comply with the federal Statistics Act, BCIT collects and provides to Statistics Canada student identification information (student's name, student ID number, Social Insurance Number), student contact information (address and telephone number), student demographic characteristics, enrolment information, previous education, and labour force activity.

The information may be used only for statistical purposes, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Students who do not wish to have their information used may contact Statistics Canada to remove their identification and contact information from the national database. Further information on the use of this information can be obtained from Statistics Canada's website.

Disclosure of personal information to the Ministry of Advanced Education

In May and October of each year, BCIT provides student demographic information, previous education, and student enrolment information to the Ministry of Advanced Education Post-Secondary Central Data Warehouse. Individual students cannot be identified. Student names are not included, and all other student level data is encrypted.

On an annual basis, the Ministry, on behalf of BCIT and other contributing B.C. post-secondary institutions, provides this data to the federal government's Post-Secondary Student Information System (PSIS), a national survey used by Stats Canada to provide detailed information on enrolment and graduates of Canadian public post-secondary institutions to support policy development and planning in the field of post-secondary education.

Disclosure of personal information to the BC Student Outcomes Project

Each year, the BC Student Outcomes Project gathers student outcomes information from graduates of BCIT and other BC publicly funded universities, colleges, and post-secondary institutions. In collaboration with the Ministry of Advanced Education, each BC post-secondary institution provides student identification information (students' names and ID numbers), student contact information (address and telephone number), student demographic characteristics, and academic program information to BC Stats who manage data collection for the BC Student Outcomes project.

This information is used by BC Student Outcomes to contact BC post-secondary institution graduates and conduct voluntary telephone surveys two and five years after graduation. Currently, BC Student Outcomes conducts three annual surveys: the Baccalaureate Graduates Survey, the Diploma, Associate Degree, and Certificate Student Outcomes Survey, and the Apprenticeship Student Outcomes Survey.

Survey participants are asked to report their level of program satisfaction, degree of skill development, education financing and debt load, participation in further education, and employment outcomes. The information gathered by the survey is summarized in aggregate form without identifying individual students. The data is used to meet the demand for post-secondary institutions accountability at the system level in BC; to gather timely and relevant data for use in program evaluation and planning processes; and to ensure that new, continuing, and prospective students are provided with information they can use to help them make informed career decisions.

Disclosure of personal information to EducationPlanner BC

In collaboration with the Ministry of Advanced Education and the BC Council on Admissions and Transfers (BCCAT), BCIT and all other BC government-supported universities, colleges, and post-secondary institutions provide student application information, including applicant name, date of birth, gender, PEN number, aboriginal identity, city, province/state, country, program code, name/title, session, and start date of program applied to, to EducationPlanner BC, the provincial education planning and application service.

Personal information provided to EducationPlanner BC is used to consolidate BC public post-secondary resources for the purpose of administration and delivery of the services of EducationPlanner, including support services and other learning resources that enable students to plan, search, and apply directly to the BC public post-secondary institution(s) of their choice through a common online application platform. EducationPlanner BC may also use your application information to generate Summarized Data (data that has been manipulated or combined to provide generalized or aggregated information) for internal EducationPlanner BC use and for sharing with BC post-secondary institutions and government bodies. Your identity and personal information will be kept anonymous in Summarized Data.

For questions about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by EducationPlanner BC, please contact the Director, Information and Technology, BC Council on Admissions & Transfers (BCCAT), 709 – 555 Seymour Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 3H6; Tel: 604-412-7700; Email: info@bccat.ca.

Disclosure of personal information to the BCIT Student Association

In addition to collecting personal information for BCIT’s own purposes, the Institute also collects personal information on behalf of the BCIT Student Association (BCITSA). BCIT discloses personal information to the BCITSA only for these purposes.

Further information on the collection, use, and disclosure of this information can be obtained by contacting the Marketing and Communications Manager, BCIT Student Association, 3700 Willingdon Ave, Burnaby, BC V5G 3H2; Tel: 604-432-8600; email: jforan@bcitsa.ca.

Disclosure of personal information to the BCIT Alumni Association

BCIT discloses alumni information in compliance with Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act to the BCIT Alumni Association for the purposes of administering alumni relations and fund development program for BCIT and the BCIT Alumni Association. BCIT discloses personal information to the BCIT Alumni Association only for these purposes. This information is needed to register you as a member of convocation and the BCIT Alumni Association and may be used to inform you about the benefits of BCIT and BCIT Alumni Association career, educational, volunteer, networking, award, and social programs; provide you with information about alumni benefits and services; facilitate alumni participation in research projects, surveys, and fundraising and development activities; and administer elections for Institute and Alumni Association governing bodies. BCIT may also disclose your contact information, under strict confidentiality agreements, to third party service providers solely for the provision of mailing or telephone services on behalf of BCIT or the BCIT Alumni Association. View the BCIT Alumni Association privacy policy.

For more information about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by the BCIT Alumni Association, contact the Director, Finance & Advancement Services, BCIT Alumni Association, 3700 Willingdon Ave, Burnaby, BC V5G 3H2; Tel: 604-431-4922; Email: david_read@bcit.ca.

Disclosure of personal information to the BCIT Foundation

BCIT may disclose your personal information in compliance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act to the BCIT Foundation for the purpose of administering the delivery of the BCIT Foundation’s programs and services and keeping Foundation donors informed and up-to-date on the activities of BCIT and the BCIT Foundation, including Foundation programs, services, special events, funding needs, and volunteer and donor opportunities. BCIT discloses personal information to the BCIT Foundation only for these purposes. View the BCIT Foundation privacy policy.

For more information about the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by the BCIT Foundation, contact the Director, Finance & Advancement Services, BCIT Foundation, 3700 Willingdon Ave, Burnaby, BC V5G 3H2; Tel: 604-431-4922; Email: david_read@bcit.ca.

Disclosure of personal information for apprentices

Industry Training Authority (ITA)
For the purposes of scheduling intakes and administering apprentice programs, BCIT shares information with the ITA, including training dates, grades, attendance, and related academic information.

Employers
For the purposes of scheduling intakes and administering apprentice programs, BCIT may share training dates, grades, attendance, and related academic information with your active employer sponsor.

Work BC
For the purposes of determining eligibility for the Employment Program of British Columbia (EPBC) Apprentice Program Financial Supports and for Employment Insurance (EI) through Service Canada, BCIT sends apprentice registration information to Work BC.

Contact us

For more information about BCIT’s privacy policy and practices or to request access to or correction of your personal information, you may contact: