Study Permits and Visas

Most foreign students will need a Study Permit to study in Canada, however, there are a few exceptions where foreign students will not require a study permit, including:

If you wish to study in a short-term course or program

You do not need a Study Permit if you are planning to take a course or program in Canada with a duration of six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada. The program or course(s) must be completed within 6 months from the day you land in Canada.

If you are a minor child already in Canada

You do not need a Study Permit if you are a minor child, under the age of 19, already in Canada, and your parents are not "visitors" in Canada. For details, visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada web site at www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/index.asp.

Foreign representatives to Canada

If you are a family or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada, accredited by the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade,  you do not need a Study Permit to study.

Obtaining a Study Permit: for international students who are outside of Canada

Once you have been accepted into a program at BCIT, take your Letter of Acceptance along with your passport, additional passport photos as required, and the appropriate fee to the Canadian Embassy, Consulate or High Commission nearest your home. Apply for your study permit at the Embassy. Note that the entire process may take between three weeks and six months, depending on whether you require a medical examination and on the workload of the Embassy.

Extending or Altering a Study Permit: for international students who possess a Canadian Study Permit

Once you have been accepted into a program at BCIT, please contact the International Student Centre at +1 604 432 8816 to order an immigration package so that you may apply for an extension or alteration of your study permit. Visit www.cic.gc.ca for more information on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada web site.

Information for Permanent Residents
A study permit is not required. Students must bring their official Permanent Resident documents to BCIT to change status.

Obtaining your Temporary Resident Visa

A Temporary Resident Visa is an official document issued by a visa office abroad. It is placed in your passport to show that you have met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident.

Who needs a Temporary Resident Visa?

Visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada web site, at www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/index.asp to determine whether or not you need a Temporary Resident Visa. Citizens of the countries listed need a Temporary Resident Visa to enter, visit or transit Canada.

How do I apply for a Temporary Resident Visa?

If you need a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to your study permit, you do not have to make a separate application or pay a separate fee. An officer will issue it at the same time as the documentation that you will need to enter Canada as a student.

If you need a Temporary Resident Visa, but you do not need a Study Permit, please visit www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/apply-how.asp to download the appropriate application form.