Contact Us

If you have questions or want to contact us:

School of Business
British Columbia Institute of Technology
Building SE6, Room 222
3700 Willingdon Avenue
Burnaby, B.C.   V5G 3H2

Tel: 604-432-8581

Dean's Office

Robin Hemmingsen, Dean
Degrees & Designations: Master in Education, CPA, CMA

Lorraine Thomson, Administrative Assistant to Dean

Justine Arsenault, Program Assistant - SITE Centre

Chandan Bhatti, Operations Manager

Mark Chiarello, Marketing and Business Development Manager


Sonia Dhaliwal, Program Research - SITE Centre

Richard Haire, Marketing Coordinator

Carole Hall, Assessment Administrator

Shelley Mesto, Office Assistant

Lawrence Zorz, Instructor Centre Assistant

Continuing Professional Education / Corporate Training

Susan Burgess, Director of Continuing Professional Education

Geraldine Magennety, Administrative Assistant to Director

Simonetta Mezzomo, Program Assistant

Amy Moore, Client Services Coordinator


Ken Takeuchi, Advisor

Accounting, Finance, and Insurance

Tim Edwards, Associate Dean
Degrees & Designations: MBA, ACMA, CGMA, CPA, FCMA

Debbie Flynn, Administrative Assistant to Associate Dean

Nadine Barrett, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CGA

Rajwant Brar, Program Assistant, BTech in Accounting Degree

Noel Brennan, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Economics, ACMA, CGMA, CMA

David Chan, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CA

Mary Chong, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Accounting, CA, CPA

Carmen Cottini, Program Assistant for Part-time Studies

Robin Day, 1st Year Program Head - Financial Management
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CGA

Ricardo De Guzman, Instructor

Degrees & Designations: Diploma in Insurance, CIP, CRM, FCIP, MIBA

Fabienne Delibalta, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: PhD in Management Science, CGA

Carol Edwards, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CFA

Jennifer Figner, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Commerce, CA, CPA

Jerome Gessaroli, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, PFP

Chris Gresat, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Commerce, CFP, CIM, FMA

Terry Gordon, Program Head - Bachelor of Technology in Accounting
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Political Science, CA, CBV, CPA

Susan Hall, Part-time Studies Coordinator

Matthew Haussmann, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CMA, CPA

Graham Hughes, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CGA, CPA

Paul Jeyakumar, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Physics, CGA

Jo-Ann Johnston, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CGA

Jennifer Kerr, 2nd Year Program Head - Accounting Diploma
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Accounting, CA

Ruth Mackay, Program Assistant, Distance Education

Tom McDonald, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CGA

Randy Murie, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CMA, CPA

Nitasha Naicker, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Accountancy, CA-CICA, CA-SAICA

Vnit Nath, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Commerce, CGA

Tracey Oh, 1st Year Program Head - Financial Management
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in International Relations, CA

Bryan Parker, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CA

Shaun Sinclair, Program Head - General Insurance & Risk Management
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CRM, FCIP

Jean Virginillo, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CGA, CPA

Victor Waese, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CGA

Mark Weisbrod, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Accounting, CA, CFA

Monica Woldring
, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Diploma in Marketing, CAIB, CCIB, CIP

Patrick Wolfe, 2nd Year Program Head - Finance / Financial Planning
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CBV

Broadcast & Media

Randy Singer, Associate Dean
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Judy Phipps, Administrative Assistant to Associate Dean

Bill Amos, Instructor

Raymond Cheung, Engineer

Susan Einarrson
, Instructor

Julia Foy, Instructor

Christine German, Instructor

David Griffiths, Instructor

Ashif Jivraj, Program Head - Television and Video Production

Ron Kellington, Engineer

Kimberley Khun, Instructor

John Mills, Instructor

Connie Monk, Program Head - Broadcast and Online Journalism

Robert Nason, Instructor


Kal Ng, Engineer

Dennis O'Neill, Instructor

Kevin Ribble, Part-time Studies Coordinator

Angelina Shine, Program Assistant, Part-time Studies

Kathryn Stewart, Program Head - Radio Arts & Entertainment

Randy Taylor, Instructor

Mary Kay Thurston, Instructor

Brian Wiebe, Assistant Instructor

Business Administration

Harj Dhaliwal, Associate Dean
Degrees & Designations: PhD

Melissa Evans, Administrative Assistant to Associate Dean

Simon Bachrich, Program Head - Human Resource Management
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CHRP

Lori Becker, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: LLB, Certified Executive Coach

Dawne Bringeland, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Denise Calvert, BBA Part-time Studies Coordinator

Debby Cleveland, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Labour Relations, CHRP

Charlotte Culver, Program Head - Business Management
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Robert Delorme, Instructor

Degrees & Designations: Master in Economics

Iryna Dudnyk, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: PhD ABD in Economics

Deborah Duffy, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Computing

Michal Dziubek, Program Assistant, Part-time Studies

Zuzana Fromm, Instructor

Degrees & Designations: Master in Economics

Eddy Fung, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Mark Giltrow, Program Head - Sustainable Business Leadership
Degrees & Designations: Doctorate in Industrial & Organizational Psychology

Glenn Graham, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Arts

Ike Hall, Program Head - Graduate Certificate in Business Administration
Degrees & Designations: PhD ABD in Education, P.Eng

Carol-Ann Hart, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: LLB, C.Arb, Certified in Conflict Resolution

Angela Kelleher, Instructor

Degrees & Designations: MBA

Ron Kessler, Program Head - International Business Management Studies
Degrees & Designations: PhD ABD in Economics

Svitlana Kominko, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Doctorate in Education

James Macadam, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Economics

Fred Mandl, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Pierre Matthee, Part-time Studies Coordinator
Degrees & Designations: MBA

David Meers, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Richard Miles, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Economics

Peter Morgan, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Business Administration

Mark Nakamura, Program Assistant, BBA Degree

Stephen Nathanson, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: LLB

Charlene Richter, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: PhD ABD Economics

Catherine Ryan, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: LLB

Peter Seidl, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Barbara Sharp, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Conflict Analysis & Management

Paris Simons, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: LLB

John Stroud-Drinkwater, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: LLB

Kevin Wainwright, Program Head - Bachelor of Business Administration
Degrees & Designations: Doctorate in Economics

Steve Yallouz, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Business & Policy

Digital Arts

Randy Singer, Associate Dean
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Judy Phipps, Administrative Assistant to Associate Dean

Terri Carde, Program Administrator - Communication Design Essentials

Wayne Collins, Program Head - Graphic Communications Technology

Edward Fajardo, Program Coordinator - New Media Design and Web Development

Karen Harvey, Program Assistant

Kenneth Jeffrey, Assistant Instructor

Jeannie Patterson, Program Coordinator - Communication Design Essentials

Paul Sawyer, Part-time Studies Coordinator

Ramin Shadmehr, Program Head - Digital Design and Development

Angelina Shine, Program Assistant, Part-time Studies

Marketing Management

Harj Dhaliwal, Associate Dean
Degrees & Designations: PhD

Debbie Flynn, Administrative Assistant to Associate Dean

Bruce Anthony, Instructor

Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Business Administration, CMM

Carrie Barlow, Instructor
Degrees & Designations:

Geoffrey Bird, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in English Literature

Joe Freeburn, Program Head - Marketing Communications
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Brian Giffen, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Tom Jopling, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Human Geography, CME, CMRP, CSE

Rick Kroetsch, Program Head - Entrepreneurship
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Commerce

Stacy Laviolette, Part-time Studies Coordinator
Degrees & Designations:

Alf Marchi, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Commerce, CPM

Jenness Murray, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Management

Andrew Naiberg, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CMP

Bill Phillips, Program Head - Professional Real Estate
Degrees & Designations: MBA, RIBC

Karen Plesnar, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Economics

Chris Redston, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, P.Eng

Tracy Renzullo, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Commerce

Robin Seymour, Instructor
Degrees & Designations:

Barbara Smith, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Tourism Management

David Tikkanen, Program Head - Tourism Management
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Political Science

Glenna Urbshadt, Program Head - Professional Sales
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Commerce

Anne Marie Webb-Hughes, 1st Year Program Head - Marketing Management
Degrees & Designations: Master in Education, CIMBS, PID

Erin Whittle, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Publishing

Danielle Wilson, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in English, Diploma Marketing Communications

Operations Management

Tim Edwards, Associate Dean
Degrees & Designations: MBA, ACMA, CGMA, CPA, FCMA

Melissa Evans, Administrative Assistant to Associate Dean

Myra Andrews, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Statistics

Juan Azmitia, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Business Administration

Matt Baxter, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Business Administration, CPHI

Michael Bednarz, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Scott Bennie, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Diploma Transportation & Distribution Management, CCLP

Gordon Boleen, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Commerce, CITT/CCLP, CMILT, PID

Linda Butterfield, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Diploma in Operations Management, CGA, CPIM

Sam Choo, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: PhD in Business Administration

Ron Correll, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: JD, Master in Economics

Alaric de Souza, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CSSBB

John Dymond, Program Head - International Business Management
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CPIM, CRIM, and MILT

Timothy Edmunds, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: PhD in Computer Science

Malcolm Ferrier, Program Head - Business Information Technology Management
Degrees & Designations: MBA, PMP

Amy Goldist, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Mathematics

Laurie Grant, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Bob Hamilton, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Mike Hodges, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA

Masoud Jalili, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Computer Applications, MCP

Cyri Jones, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, PMP

Leo Lei, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: MBA, CPP, SCMP

Jackie Li, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Economics, CCLP

Judy Li, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Accounting, CGA, CPA

Lorene Linklater, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Computer Science

Leslie Major, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Applied Mathematics

Ron McMillan, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Science Business Intelligence & Analytics

Doug Poitras, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Master in Executive Management

Richard Ranftl, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Diploma in Operations Management, CPIM

Stephen Reid, Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Doctorate in Mathematics, TERP10

Bob Santarossa, Instructor

Degrees & Designations: PhD ABD in Business

Richard Verdula, Program Head - Business Operations Management
Degrees & Designations: MBA, MC-PR, PMP

Ben Whitney, Assistant Instructor
Degrees & Designations: Diploma in Business Administration

Ron Wlock, Part-time Studies Coordinator
Degrees & Designations: Bachelor in Industrial Engineering, CPIM